Visa Information

Visa Information

If your home country is outside the European Economic Area (EEA*) you may need a Visa during your stay in Ireland. The type of Visa you require depends on how long you want to stay in Ireland. A C-Visa, short-stay Visa, is preferable if you intend to stay no longer than 90 days in Ireland. You are then required to leave the country. A D-Visa, a long-stay Visa, allows you to stay longer than 90 days. It is advisable to visit the Irish and Naturalisation Immigration Service (INIS) to view all guidelines and visa regulations on Irish Visa requirements. INIS website http://www.inis.gov.ie

Visa requirements before you travel

Before you come to Ireland to study at the Galway Business School you will have to do the following;

  • Book your course of choice and pay for it in full
  • To get your Visa you will require an acceptance letter from the Galway Business School to confirm your acceptance on to the course. In order to receive this letter you must first receive your admissions letter and pay for the course in full.
  • Learners are required to have at least four weeks accommodation arranged before they come to Ireland.
  • You must organise medical insurance in advance of your trip. GBS can assist you in getting medical insurance.

Visa requirements after you travel

After you arrive in Ireland and commence your course you are required to take the following steps to validate your Visa;

  • You will need to open a bank account and lodge €3,000 euro. GBS can offer assistance in opening a bank account.
  • If you intend to stay in Ireland for more than 90 days you will need to register with the Garda National Immigration Bureau (GNIB)
  • You must present your passport, letters from the Galway Business School, letter from the bank and your certificate of medical insurance to the GNIB.
  • Obtain the Irish Residence Permit (IRP) at a cost of €300

*EEA – The EEA area includes European Countries, Iceland, Norway, Lichtenstein and Switzerland

Please note all information is correct at time of publishing


All of this information was correct at the time that this was written. More information on the visa process in Ireland is available from the following website http://www.inis.gov.ie .

More about the European Health Insurance Card

EHIC Website